Codapedia is now a division of Find-A-Code

Charging Missed Appointment Fees for Medicare Patients

February 7th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
Categories:   Medicare   Collections   Compliance  
0 Votes - Sign in to vote or comment.

Some providers mistakenly think that they cannot bill a missed appointment fee for Medicare beneficiaries. You can, but Medicare has specific rules that must be followed. These rules are outlined in the Medicare Claims Policy Manual, Chapter 1, Section 30.3.13. You must have an official “Missed Appointment Policy” which is the same for ALL your patients. In other words, they don’t want you penalizing Medicare patients differently than other patients.

There are no fee amount guidelines other than the fact that you cannot charge a Medicare patient any more than you would charge a non-Medicare patient. This goes back to the one policy for all patients described above.

These charges should not be submitted to Medicare because they are the responsibility of the patient. It would be a good idea to include your “Missed Appointment Policy” as part of your “Informed Financial Consent Policy” so the patient fully understands their financial responsibility. See “Step 2. Establish Patient Financial Responsibility” in Chapter 1.1 of the ChiroCode DeskBook or one of Find-A-Code's Reimbursement Guides for more information.

One last thing to note is that there is no ABN required for a missed appointment charge.

###

Questions, comments?

If you have questions or comments about this article please contact us.  Comments that provide additional related information may be added here by our Editors.


Latest articles:  (any category)

HHS Proposes Significant Changes to Patient Access Rules
February 11th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
In a significant announcement on February 11, 2019, HHS proposed new rules aimed at improving interoperability of electronic health information. This announcement was made in support of the MyHealthEData initiative which was announced by the Trump administration on March 6, 2018. The goal of that initiative was to break down ...
Charging Missed Appointment Fees for Medicare Patients
February 7th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
Some providers mistakenly think that they cannot bill a missed appointment fee for Medicare beneficiaries. You can, but Medicare has specific rules that must be followed. These rules are outlined in the Medicare Claims Policy Manual, Chapter 1, Section 30.3.13. You must have an official “Missed Appointment Policy” which is ...
Q/A: Do Digital X-rays Have Their Own Codes?
February 7th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
Question Are you aware if digital x-ray of the spine requires a different code than plain x-ray? If so, where can I find the information specific to digital x-ray codes? Answer There are no separate codes for digital x-rays. However, there may be modifiers that are required to be submitted with the usual ...
Clinical Staff vs Healthcare Professional
February 5th, 2019 - Chris Woolstenhulme, QCC, CMCS, CPC, CMRS
State scope of practice laws and regulations will help determine who is considered Clinical staff and Other qualified Health Care professionals.  Physician or other qualified healthcare professionals:  Must have a State license, education training showing qualifications as well as facility privileges.  Examples of Qualified Healthcare professionals: (NOTE: this list is not all-inclusive, please refer to your payer ...
BC Advantage Now Offering Q-Pro CEUs!
February 5th, 2019 - Find-A-Code
We are excited to announce BC Advantage is now offering Q-Pro CEUs! It is now even easier to get your QPro CEUs and stay current with BC Advantage: offering news, CEUs, webinars and more. BC Advantage is the largest independent resource provider in the industry for Medical Coders, Medical Billers,...
Attestations Teaching Physicians vs Split Shared Visits
February 1st, 2019 - BC Advantage
Physicians often use the term "attestation" to refer to any kind of statement they insert into a progress note for an encounter involving work by a resident, non-physician practitioner (NPP), or scribe. However, for compliance and documentation purposes, "attestation" has a specific meaning and there are distinct requirements for what ...
Q/A: Can I Bill a Review of X-Rays?
February 1st, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research & Aimee Wilcox, CPMA, CCS-P, CMHP, CST, MA, MT
It is not unusual for a healthcare provider to review x-rays taken and professionally read by another entity. Questions arise regarding how to bill this second review. It is essential to keep in mind that the global (complete) service of taking an x-ray is composed of both a professional and ...



About Codapedia & Find-A-Code Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertise with Us

Codapedia™/Find-A-Code™ - 62 E 300 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 - Phone 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain) - Fax (801) 770-4428

Copyright © 2009-2019 Find A Code, LLC - CPT® copyright American Medical Association