Codapedia is now a division of Find-A-Code

Q/A: Do Digital X-rays Have Their Own Codes?

February 7th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
Categories:   CPT® Coding   Modifiers  
0 Votes - Sign in to vote or comment.

Question

Are you aware if digital x-ray of the spine requires a different code than plain x-ray?  If so, where can I find the information specific to digital x-ray codes?

Answer

There are no separate codes for digital x-rays. However, there may be modifiers that are required to be submitted with the usual imaging codes. The Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2016, titled "Medicare Payment Incentive for the Transition from Traditional X-Ray Imaging to Digital Radiography and Other Medicare Imaging Payment Provision" makes it clear that Medicare wants providers to use digital imaging and like EHR, they will penalize you for not using the newer technology.

Effective January 1, 2017, Medicare requires modifier FX if the image is done with film. This modifier reduces payment of the technical component (and the technical component of the global fee) by 20 percent. It is important to note that this reduction ONLY applies to the technical component. This fee reduction can not be passed on to the beneficiary.

Effective January 1, 2018, Medicare also began to require modifier FY when the image utilizes computed radiography technology which Medicare defines as "cassette-based imaging which utilizes an imaging plate to create the image involved." This modifier reduces the payment by 7% until 2023 when it increases to 10 percent reduction.

Note: If an imaging service has both computed radiography (CR) technology and images taken using digital radiography (DR) views, then there will be no payment reduction.

Other Payers

Even though Medicare does not cover imaging taken by doctors of chiropractic, it is apparent that some other payers are also beginning to require these new modifiers. For example, Aetna’s March 2017 newsletter states that they require modifier FX as of June 1, 2017. Moda Health seems to be following suit. Another payer policy that we found stated that although they require modifier FX now, they would not be reducing payment, but that policy was dated March 2017 so they may have updated their policy since that time.

Bottom line is that regardless of payer, we are recommending that you use these new modifiers on every applicable claim. Please note that “accidentally forgetting” to include them does not exclude you and future payer audits will require you to pay back the insurance amounts incorrectly paid.

###

Questions, comments?

If you have questions or comments about this article please contact us.  Comments that provide additional related information may be added here by our Editors.


Latest articles:  (any category)

HHS Proposes Significant Changes to Patient Access Rules
February 11th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
In a significant announcement on February 11, 2019, HHS proposed new rules aimed at improving interoperability of electronic health information. This announcement was made in support of the MyHealthEData initiative which was announced by the Trump administration on March 6, 2018. The goal of that initiative was to break down ...
Charging Missed Appointment Fees for Medicare Patients
February 7th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
Some providers mistakenly think that they cannot bill a missed appointment fee for Medicare beneficiaries. You can, but Medicare has specific rules that must be followed. These rules are outlined in the Medicare Claims Policy Manual, Chapter 1, Section 30.3.13. You must have an official “Missed Appointment Policy” which is ...
Q/A: Do Digital X-rays Have Their Own Codes?
February 7th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
Question Are you aware if digital x-ray of the spine requires a different code than plain x-ray? If so, where can I find the information specific to digital x-ray codes? Answer There are no separate codes for digital x-rays. However, there may be modifiers that are required to be submitted with the usual ...
Clinical Staff vs Healthcare Professional
February 5th, 2019 - Chris Woolstenhulme, QCC, CMCS, CPC, CMRS
State scope of practice laws and regulations will help determine who is considered Clinical staff and Other qualified Health Care professionals.  Physician or other qualified healthcare professionals:  Must have a State license, education training showing qualifications as well as facility privileges.  Examples of Qualified Healthcare professionals: (NOTE: this list is not all-inclusive, please refer to your payer ...
BC Advantage Now Offering Q-Pro CEUs!
February 5th, 2019 - Find-A-Code
We are excited to announce BC Advantage is now offering Q-Pro CEUs! It is now even easier to get your QPro CEUs and stay current with BC Advantage: offering news, CEUs, webinars and more. BC Advantage is the largest independent resource provider in the industry for Medical Coders, Medical Billers,...
Attestations Teaching Physicians vs Split Shared Visits
February 1st, 2019 - BC Advantage
Physicians often use the term "attestation" to refer to any kind of statement they insert into a progress note for an encounter involving work by a resident, non-physician practitioner (NPP), or scribe. However, for compliance and documentation purposes, "attestation" has a specific meaning and there are distinct requirements for what ...
Q/A: Can I Bill a Review of X-Rays?
February 1st, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research & Aimee Wilcox, CPMA, CCS-P, CMHP, CST, MA, MT
It is not unusual for a healthcare provider to review x-rays taken and professionally read by another entity. Questions arise regarding how to bill this second review. It is essential to keep in mind that the global (complete) service of taking an x-ray is composed of both a professional and ...



About Codapedia & Find-A-Code Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertise with Us

Codapedia™/Find-A-Code™ - 62 E 300 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 - Phone 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain) - Fax (801) 770-4428

Copyright © 2009-2019 Find A Code, LLC - CPT® copyright American Medical Association