Codapedia (TM) - The Free Encyclopedia for Medical Reimbursement
Join Our Community Here
It’s FREE!
Learn More about FAST Practice!


General

Author:
Jenny Berkshire
Electronic Teaching Attestations
Citations: No citations found
Resources: No resources found
Total Reviews: 0
Current Rating: -na-

Electronic Teaching Attestations
Posted: Jul 10 2009, 8:19 AM
carole0403
When a discharge note is dictated by a resident and electronically signed by the attending physician, does the attending also have to add a teaching attestation addedum to bill the charge?


Electronic TP statement
Posted: Jul 10 2009, 10:38 AM
j.berkshire
Absolutely! The attending may create a macro to use as the attestation statement. My audit experience suggests that the macro should be checked to be sure there is an indication that the attending saw/examined the patient and that it references the resident's note. See the TP guidelines at: http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf, section 100.

Printable Version

Click Here to Comment, Clarify and Rate this Article

Journal of Medical Practice Management
About Codapedia |  Terms of Use |  Privacy Policy |  Management |  Advertise With Us |  Report Copyright Violation    Follow Us