Codapedia is now a division of Find-A-Code

Forum - Questions & Answers

Aug 14th, 2018 - dlstoner512 1 

Incident To Billing

Looking for any tips/hints for billing for our Nurse Practitioner and Physician Assistant. Does the physician on site need to sign the visit?

0 Votes - Sign in to vote or reply.
Oct 15th, 2018 - ChrisW   98  1 

re: Incident To Billing

The AMA has posted a Scope of practice on PA's and states Co signature – 20 states require a certain percentage or number of PA charts to be co-signed by a physician.

Because state laws and regulations differ for each state, non-physician practitioners are encouraged to review their state laws governing their specialty, as well as state and national professional association regulations. A supervising physician counter-signature is required after a nurse practitioner documentation/signature
that work incident to a supervising physician. Refer to incident-to guidelines in the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual - Chapter 15; section 60 - Incident To:
http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/Downloads/bp102c15.pdf

For Example, Calfornia Law states:
“Adequate supervision of a PA” must include one or more of the following:
1. The supervising physician must review, countersign, and date a sample of at least 5 percent (5%) of the medical records of patients treated by the PA within thirty days of the date of the PA’s treatment.

0 Votes - Sign in to vote or reply.


About Codapedia & Find-A-Code Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertise with Us

Codapedia™/Find-A-Code™ - 62 E 300 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 - Phone 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain) - Fax (801) 770-4428

Copyright © 2009-2018 Find A Code, LLC - CPT® copyright American Medical Association