Codapedia is now a division of Find-A-Code

Should ROM Testing be Reported with Evaluation and Management Services?

January 9th, 2018 - Aimee Wilcox, CPMA, CCS-P, CST, MA, MT
Categories:   Evaluation & Management (E/M)   Billing  
0 Votes - Sign in to vote or comment.

We recently received an email from a reader asking whether or not range of motion (ROM) testing (95851-95852) using a duel computerized inclinometer with a separate report when done at the same time as an Evaluation and Management (E/M) services, could be billed if reported with modifier 59 to override the NCCI edit. The reader referred to the patient's condition indicating the need for “more definitive and quantifiable data” and referred to the specific ROM Assessment guides set by the AMA.

Although it may seem justifiable and even medically necessary to perform these services simultaneously, CMS has determined they are incidental to each other. According to the National Correct Coding Initiative (NCCI) edits, when range of motion (ROM) testing is performed (95851-95852) at the same time as an Evaluation and Management (E/M) service it will be denied as incidental (or an expected part of) the physical examination portion of the EM service. In other words, the physical examination portion of the E/M service should include ROM testing, if performed so they will not pay for it separately. Medicare addresses exactly this situation in the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 15, Section 240.1.2:

A subluxation may be demonstrated by….Physical Examination Evaluation of musculoskeletal/nervous system to identify:

  • Pain/tenderness evaluated in terms of location, quality, and intensity;
  • Asymmetry/misalignment identified on a sectional or segmental level;
  • Range of motion abnormality (changes in active, passive, and accessory joint movements resulting in an increase or a decrease of sectional or segmental mobility); and
  • Tissue, tone changes in the characteristics of contiguous, or associated soft tissues, including skin, fascia, muscle, and ligament.

To demonstrate a subluxation based on physical examination, two of the four criteria mentioned under “physical examination” are required, one of which must be asymmetry/misalignment or range of motion abnormality."

Additionally, according to the NCCI edits ROM testing can only be reported with certain critical care E/M services but these would not likely be performed by Chiropractors in the hospital setting.

So when can you be reimbursed for reporting ROM testing?

A provider, properly educated, licensed, and allowed under state practicing laws who performs ROM testing (95851 - 95852) as a separate and independent service could be eligible for reimbursement, as long as a separate written report identifying any findings is included in the medical record.

Many physical therapists routinely perform both ROM testing (95852-95852) and manual muscle testing (MMT) (95831 - 95834) as a routine part of 97750. In this situation, ROM and MMT would not be separately billable, but rather would be billed as part of 97750 instead. 

A caveat about this code, that many forget is the description for 95851 is that it is range of motion testing per extremity (each extremity), meaning for each extremity you do, you can bill one (1) unit of service. However, each extremity has the ability to check range of motion for each joint pertaining to that extremity and many times only one is performed. Documentation must clearly identify the complete ROM testing for each extremity for which a unit of service is reported. 

The specialized software for ROM testing is useful for many providers; however, the circumstances surrounding the reason for the test and the other services performed at the same encounter will completely determine whether or not these services are reimbursable or considered incidental to the other services provided. To ensure proper reporting, always check your codes using the NCCI Validator Tool, available through certain Find-A-Code subscriptions.

 

###

Questions, comments?

If you have questions or comments about this article please contact us.  Comments that provide additional related information may be added here by our Editors.


Latest articles:  (any category)

Small Practices are Affected by MIPS Increased Thresholds
June 25th, 2018 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
We recently heard about a small practice that had been faithfully submitting all the required “G” codes for the Quality Payment Program (QPP) only to discover that for 2018 they are excluded from MIPS because the low volume threshold increased from $30,000 in Part B allowed charges or 100 Part ...
How Does the Physician Compare Website Affect You?
June 25th, 2018 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
The physician compare website may not be working quite the way you think it is. Not all providers will have rankings showing up for them. Physician compare lists basic information, but quality measure information was not added until this year (2018) and not all quality measures are included in the ...
VA Expands Telehealth
June 14th, 2018 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
On May 11, 2018, the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) released its final rule on the "Authority of VA Health Care Providers to Practice Telehealth." Effective June 11, 2018, VA providers will be able to provide telehealth services across state lines. This move will make it easier for veterans to obtain ...
Will Medicare's Proposed Reformations Affect Your Practice?
June 12th, 2018 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
Recently, Medicare's Innovation Center released an informal Request for Information (RFI) seeking input on several different system reformation proposals. As the market moves towards more value based payment systems, innovation and new models are being sought to both reduce costs and increase quality. This article outlines the ideas presented in the ...
Inappropriate Use of Units Costs Practice Over $800,000
June 11th, 2018 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research & Aimee Wilcox, CPMA, CCS-P, CMHP, CST, MA, MT
A recent OIG enforcement action emphasizes the need to understand the proper use of units. A healthcare provider in Connecticut improperly submitted multiple units for drug screening urine tests. The proper billing of units has proven to be problematic for more than just lab tests. Is your billing of drugs & biologicals, injections and timed codes appropriate?
Coding for Strains in ICD 10
May 30th, 2018 - BC Advantage
According to the National Institutes of Health, a review was carried out on 20 patients who had a pectoralis major muscle repair between 2003 and 2011, and the results were as follows....
AMA vs Medicare rules and the use of the PT modifier
May 22nd, 2018 - Chris Woolstenhulme, QCC, CMCS, CPC, CMRS
Be sure to review the specific payer policy you are submitting claims to. Medicare’s policy requires the use of a different code when a screening colonoscopy becomes a diagnostic procedure requiring you to bill with CPT code 00811 when treating a Medicare Beneficiary. The use of the PT modifier is ...



About Codapedia & Find-A-Code Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertise with Us

Codapedia™/Find-A-Code™ - 62 E 300 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 - Phone 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain) - Fax (801) 770-4428

Copyright © 2009-2018 Find A Code, LLC - CPT® copyright American Medical Association