Codapedia is now a division of Find-A-Code

Nurse visits in provider based clinics

May 27th, 2009 - Codapedia Editor
Categories:   Evaluation & Management (E/M)   Medicare  
0 Votes - Sign in to vote or comment.

Question:  Can you bill a nurse visit, 99211, to Medicare in a Provider Based Entity?

 Answer: You may not bill a nurse visit to Part B, for a physician service, but may bill a facility fee for a nurse visit in a PBE.
 
Discussion:
 

Discussion:
 The payment rules for a free-standing, independent physician's office and a provider based entity are different.  One of the ways they vary, is that for services in a provider based entity (PBE), the practice submits two charges: one for the professional service of the physician, which is covered under Part B, and one for the facility fee, covered under Part A.  The professional fee is charged in place of service outpatient rather than office, and so receives a slightly lower payment.  A nurse cannot bill a professional fee, only a licensed, credentialed professional can bill a professional service. 
 

The facility fee includes payment for the overhead expense:  facility, supplies, equipment, and staff.  A nurse may bill a facility fee for the service provided.  This is also called the technical fee.

 

For a patient seen in a PBE for a Coumadin check, there is no professional fee charged to Part B Medicare.  You may bill a facility fee to Part A Medicare.

 
The nurse visit should meet these requirements:

·      The MD must have initiated the treatment at a previous visit, and must remain involved in the patient’s care

·      The MD must be in the office when the service takes place

·      The service must be a face to face service, not a phone service. If the patient is receiving lab results over the phone, this does not constitute a nurse visit, even if the nurse saw the patient and drew the blood earlier that day.

·      The visit must be medically necessary.  Some interpret this to mean that if the Coumadin dose wasn’t changed, a nurse visit isn’t warranted.  This is one opinion.  The Medicare manuals do not address situations this specifically.  In my opinion, a nurse service is medically necessary whether the medication is changed or not.

·      The services must be clearly documented: reason for visit, patient’s symptoms or how patient is doing at home, medication dose, side effects, bleeding, etc, PTINR data, Coumadin dosage, instructions to patient.

 
 

 

###

Questions, comments?

If you have questions or comments about this article please contact us.  Comments that provide additional related information may be added here by our Editors.


Latest articles:  (any category)

HHS Proposes Significant Changes to Patient Access Rules
February 11th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
In a significant announcement on February 11, 2019, HHS proposed new rules aimed at improving interoperability of electronic health information. This announcement was made in support of the MyHealthEData initiative which was announced by the Trump administration on March 6, 2018. The goal of that initiative was to break down ...
Charging Missed Appointment Fees for Medicare Patients
February 7th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
Some providers mistakenly think that they cannot bill a missed appointment fee for Medicare beneficiaries. You can, but Medicare has specific rules that must be followed. These rules are outlined in the Medicare Claims Policy Manual, Chapter 1, Section 30.3.13. You must have an official “Missed Appointment Policy” which is ...
Q/A: Do Digital X-rays Have Their Own Codes?
February 7th, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research
Question Are you aware if digital x-ray of the spine requires a different code than plain x-ray? If so, where can I find the information specific to digital x-ray codes? Answer There are no separate codes for digital x-rays. However, there may be modifiers that are required to be submitted with the usual ...
Clinical Staff vs Healthcare Professional
February 5th, 2019 - Chris Woolstenhulme, QCC, CMCS, CPC, CMRS
State scope of practice laws and regulations will help determine who is considered Clinical staff and Other qualified Health Care professionals.  Physician or other qualified healthcare professionals:  Must have a State license, education training showing qualifications as well as facility privileges.  Examples of Qualified Healthcare professionals: (NOTE: this list is not all-inclusive, please refer to your payer ...
BC Advantage Now Offering Q-Pro CEUs!
February 5th, 2019 - Find-A-Code
We are excited to announce BC Advantage is now offering Q-Pro CEUs! It is now even easier to get your QPro CEUs and stay current with BC Advantage: offering news, CEUs, webinars and more. BC Advantage is the largest independent resource provider in the industry for Medical Coders, Medical Billers,...
Attestations Teaching Physicians vs Split Shared Visits
February 1st, 2019 - BC Advantage
Physicians often use the term "attestation" to refer to any kind of statement they insert into a progress note for an encounter involving work by a resident, non-physician practitioner (NPP), or scribe. However, for compliance and documentation purposes, "attestation" has a specific meaning and there are distinct requirements for what ...
Q/A: Can I Bill a Review of X-Rays?
February 1st, 2019 - Wyn Staheli, Director of Research & Aimee Wilcox, CPMA, CCS-P, CMHP, CST, MA, MT
It is not unusual for a healthcare provider to review x-rays taken and professionally read by another entity. Questions arise regarding how to bill this second review. It is essential to keep in mind that the global (complete) service of taking an x-ray is composed of both a professional and ...



About Codapedia & Find-A-Code Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy Policy Advertise with Us

Codapedia™/Find-A-Code™ - 62 E 300 North, Spanish Fork, UT 84660 - Phone 801-770-4203 (9-5 Mountain) - Fax (801) 770-4428

Copyright © 2009-2019 Find A Code, LLC - CPT® copyright American Medical Association